African Folk Art and African Bead Textiles
![]() |
WELCOME TO THE CYBER RUG CENTER |
TRY ORIENTAL RUGS ON APPROVAL TODAY 1-800-686-7030
10% DISCOUNT FOR PAYMENT BY CHECK
African Folk Art: masks, kuba cloth, beadwork, Moroccan rugs
SPRING SALE 20% OFF
ALL AFRICAN FOLK ART
ORIGINALLY PRICED ITEMS ONLY
| ITEM # | SIZE ft.& in. | DESCRIPTION, APPROX. AGE | PRICE US$ | PHOTO |
| #5815 | 35" tall | Bamilinke Figure, Cameroon, not so old but nice work, a seated ancestor figure, hand carved wood stretched with fabric and adorned with beads, larger photos | $350.00 |
![]() |
| #5801 | 7"x46" | Yoruba beadwork banner, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, these African textiles should be thought of as fabric totems, very nice work and in great condition, chief's figures with conical hats and black chameleons in raised relief, primary colors on green, larger photos | $195.00 |
![]() |
| #5813 | 7"x49" | Yoruba beadwork banner, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, these African textiles should be thought of as fabric totems, very nice work and in great condition, chief's figures with conical hats and rhinos in raised relief, mostly green, red, and ivory on orange and black, larger photos | $195.00 |
![]() |
| #5802 | 6"x49" | Yoruba beadwork banner, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, these African textiles should be thought of as fabric totems, very nice work and in great condition, cheetah faces and ibis figures in raised relief, mostly orange, black and ivory, on blue, larger photos | $195.00 |
![]() |
| #5804 | 7"x47" | Yoruba beadwork banner, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, these African textiles should be thought of as fabric totems, very nice work and in great condition, chief's figures with conical hats and parrots in raised relief, mostly blue and black on red and green ground, larger photos | $195.00 |
![]() |
| #5803 | 5"x38" | Yoruba beadwork banner, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, these African textiles should be thought of as fabric totems, very nice work and in great condition, a shaman wears a cheetah mask and square hat with diamond design, two bird figures, orange, blue, ivory, and yellow, larger photos | $125.00 |
![]() |
| #3966 | 9"x64" | Yoruba beadwork banner, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, these African textiles should be thought of as fabric totems, very nice work and in great condition, chief's figures with conical hats and snakes in raised relief, done in all white, a large and important textile, larger photos | $250.00 |
![]() |
| #5805 | 13"x14" | Yoruba beadwork pouch, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, very nice work and in great condition, green and ivory chameleons on orange and black, a heavy beaded strap and cowry shell tassels, larger photos | $165.00 |
![]() |
| #6918 | 4.5"x4.5" | Yoruba beaded basket, hand made, Nigeria, Western Africa, before 1950, polychrome glass beads on fabric covered raffia, lid with face, even the bottom is decorated, very good condition, larger photos | $295.00 |
![]() |
| #5812 | 2"x30" | African beadwork belt with face, Nigeria?, 20thC vintage, blue, ivory, and black beads on red fabric, very good condition, larger photos | $98.00 |
|
| #5811 | 1.5"x17" | African beadwork head band, West Africa, 20thC vintage, a raised circle in the center, black, ivory, red and yellow beads, cowry shells, very good condition, the raised circle worn on the forehead is a representation of the third eye, larger photos | $75.00 |
|
| #5808 | 9" | A pair of African beadwork bracelets, Congo West Africa, black, white, and red beads in an endless knot design with cowry shells, very good condition, larger photo | $60.00 pair |
![]() |
| #5809 | 7" | African bead work bracelets, 20thC vintage, Congo West Africa, a pair of blue and white bracelets beaded in a chevron design, very good condition, larger photo | $49.00 pair |
![]() |
| #5810 | 7" | a single African bead work bracelet, Congo West Africa, 20th C vintage, Congo, red beads and cowry shells, very good condition, larger photo | $25.00 |
|
| #1917 | 67" long | Kuba ceremonial belt, beads and cowry shells on raffia, Congo, 20thC vintage, a man's belt used by a dignitary to support his ceremonial garb, this is a large belt with the entire face covered with design, the larger the belt, the more cowry shells, the more important the Chief is, larger photos | $295.00 |
![]() |
| #1915 | 22"x9" | A Woman's modesty apron, West Africa, hand worked beads and cowry shells, Cameroon, 20thC vintage, very good condition, larger photos | $150.00 |
![]() |
| #8877 | 18" tall | Yoruba beadwork crown, Nigeria, 20thC vintage, very colorful birds and king's face done in raised relief, very good condition, larger photos | $495.00 |
![]() |
| #5823 | 9"x12" | Dan mask, carved wood, fabric, cowry shells, with a raffia beard, Ivory Coast West Africa, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $60.00 | ![]() |
| #5821 | 7"x18" | Guro mask, Ivory Coast West Africa, carved wood with red face and three bird figures on top, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $75.00 | ![]() |
| #5829 | 11"x27" | Guro hornbill mask, Ivory Coast West Africa, carved wood and ivory paint, a crested hornbill with wings spread sits on top of the mask, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $135.00 |
![]() |
| #5830 | 10"x28" | Guro maks with male anthropomorphic cat figure, carved wood and brown paint, Ivory Coast West Africa, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $135.00 | ![]() |
| #5826 | 10"x13" | Gabon mask, Gabon West Africa, carved wood with yellow and black paint, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $70.00 |
![]() |
| #5819 | 11" round | Ghana solar Mask, Ghana West Africa, carved wood with red paint and hammered silver metal with a red wash, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $29.00 |
![]() |
| #5824 | 18"x26" | Goli mask, Ivory Coast West Africa, carved wood with red, ivory, and black paint, a red solar mask, the carved horns have nice detail, black and white saw tooth border, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $90.00 | ![]() |
| #5820 | 15" round | Ghana solar mask, Ghana West Africa, carved wood with hammered brass and embedded multi color beads, the almond shaped brass eyes certainly look like eyes of a big cat, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition | $45.00 |
![]() |
| #5828 | 9"x17" | Gabon mask, Gabon West Africa, carved wood with hammered brass, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, larger photo | $79.00 |
![]() |
| #5827 | 8"x41" | Bobo Plank mask, Bwa people, Burkina or Mali West Africa, the round face is probable a combination of an owl and a hornbill, geometric totem figures with crescent moon on top, This African Mask is sold as decorative folk art of recent production, very good condition, | $100.00 |
![]() |
| #5817 | 47"tall | Senoufo Dieble figure, used in ceremonies as a counter while stomping it on the ground, the female figure wears a hornbill bird hat, and is adorned with ivory colored jewelry and ritual scaring, polished carved wood with ivory paint, sold as decorative folk art of recent production, but the handle does seem to have a patina from use, larger photo | $295.00 |
![]() |
| #7841 | 21"x23" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, fringed on one side, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photos | $65.00 |
![]() |
| #7842 | 19"x22" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, four color pile, what looks like a giraffe neck, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photos | $65.00 |
![]() |
| #7845 | 23"x21" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, square with diamonds surrounded by a gallery of basket weave design, the design pops in a 3-D optical illusion, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photos | $65.00 |
![]() |
| #7846 | 21"x24" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, crosses and diamonds in black and tan pile, outlined by ivory embroidery, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photos | $65.00 |
![]() |
| #7847 | 20"x23" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, 9 squares in wave and diamond shapes, three color pile, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photos | $65.00 |
![]() |
| #7848 | 20"x21" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, diamond lattice design, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photos | $65.00 |
![]() |
| #7849 | 22x20 | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, small diamonds with large diamond borders, very good condition, larger photos | $65.00 |
![]() |
| #7850 | 24x24 | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, a combination of crosses and interlocking diamonds, very good condition, larger photos | $75.00 |
![]() |
| #7851 | 24x26 | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, diamonds and crosses flanked by basket design, very good condition, larger photos | $75.00 |
![]() |
| #7852 | 24"x25" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, endless knots in two shades of brown, tan, black, and ivory outlines, very good condition, larger photos | $75.00 |
![]() |
| #8879 | 25"x23" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, recent production, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photo | $85.00 |
![]() |
| #8880 | 25"x23" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, recent production, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photo | $85.00 |
![]() |
| #8881 | 24"x23" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, recent production, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photo | $85.00 |
![]() |
| #8882 | 24"x24" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, recent production, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, larger photo | $85.00 |
![]() |
| #10806 | 27"x23" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, crosses and harlequin diamonds, tan, black, and ivory outlines, very good condition, larger photo | $85.00 |
![]() |
| #10808 | 26"x23" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, very good condition, 16 squares in tan, black and ivory with waves and diamonds, larger photo | $85.00 |
![]() |
| #10805 | 31"x26" | Kuba raffia cloth, hand woven palm fiber, cut pile embroidery outlined in stitched embroidery, the technique produces what is known as velvet, vintage age, Congo, West Africa, 16 squares, each one different, very good condition, larger photos | $98.00 |
![]() |
| #20159 | 6.8x9.11 | Moroccan rug, deep pile shag in a mid-century modern design, Morocco, ca.1965-70, rust orange, spicy mustard, and chocolate, on an ecru ground, near mint condition, larger photos | $2800.00 |
![]() |
| #20160 | 6.10x9.8 | Moroccan rug, deep pile shag in a mid-century modern design, Morocco, ca.1965-70, rust orange, spicy mustard, and chocolate, on an ecru ground, near mint condition, larger photos | $2800.00 |
![]() |
| #15-4903 | 7.1x9.5 | Moroccan rug, hand knotted wool, Morocco, High Atlas, ca.1950, faded cherry red, blue-gray with a slight purple cast, yellow gold, black, moss green, this is a good one, near mint condition, larger photos | $3600.00 |
![]() |
| #4975 | 5.3x6.9 | Moroccan High Atlas rug, hand knotted wool, Morocco, ca.1950, creamy Spanish orange and black on an alabaster field, silky wool, near mint condition, larger photos | $2400.00 |
![]() |
| #8872 | 2.10x10.4 | Moroccan Hanbel rug, mid 20thC, hand woven flat weave rug without pile, wool on wool with braided tassels on one side, red, ivory, and black with punchy accent colors in lime green, orange, pale yellow, and pink, very good condition, larger photos | $750.00 |
![]() |
| #1911 | 3.5x6.6 | Moroccan High Atlas rug, hand knotted wool pile, Morocco, mid 20thC, soft cherry red, mauve-red, orange-gold, avocado green, bright medium blue, ivory, near mint condition, larger photos | $850.00 |
![]() |
| #1912 | 2.8x4.4 | Moroccan rug, hand knotted wool pile, Morocco, mid 20thC, soft cherry red, harvest gold, Mandarin orange, black, ivory, French gray, and teal blue, an "optical pattern", sometimes you see rows of diamonds, sometimes rows of crosses seem more prominent, larger photos | $395.00 |
![]() |
| #7407 | 22in x 35in | Moroccan rug, hand knotted wool, Morocco, mid 20thC, modernist design on Cherry red with ivory, black, green, and harvest gold, near mint condition, larger photos | $195.00 |
![]() |
| #7408 | 22in x 29in | Moroccan rug, hand knotted wool, Morocco, mid 20thC, modernist design on Cherry red with ivory, black, green, and harvest gold, near mint condition, larger photos | $195.00 |
![]() |
| Sale items must be paid for by check, no other discounts apply, approvals are still possible within the USA |